Sunday, August 26, 2018

12:30 – 5:30 PM Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
Satellite Sessions
10:00 – 5:00 PM Session A: Advances in BIomagnetic Signal Analysis
Dr Nagarajan from San Francisco and Dr Sekihara from Tokyo, Japan
Grand Ballroom E & F
 1:00 – 5:00 PM Session B: How to use optically pumped magnetometers
Dr Brookes, Nottingham, UK
Grand Ballroom A & B
 1:00 – 5:00 PM Session C: MEG North America
Dr Nugent, Washington DC, USA
Grand Ballroom C & D
5:00 – 7:00 Welcome Reception Franklin Hall B
5:30 Opening Ceremony Franklin Hall B

Monday, August 27, 2018

Categorical Course – EPILEPSY PRIMER

7:00 am – 6:00 pm Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:30 AM Source Localization
C. Witton, Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom E & F
8:30 – 9:00 What Type of Epilepsy Needs MEG?
H. Otsubo, M.D.
Grand Ballroom E & F
8:00 Breakfast for Registrants Franklin Hall B
9:00 Plenary 1: Non sinusoidal and bursting oscillations in task and disease
Dr Woolrich of Oxford, UK
Grand Ballroom E & F
11:00 Coffee Break Franklin Hall B
11:30 Keynote Speaker – Matti Hamalainen, PhD Grand Ballroom E & F
12:30 – 1:30 PM Lunch on your own
International Advisory Board (IAB) Meeting
 
Boardroom (closed)
1:30 Poster session M1: “Resting state / functional connectivity #1 Franklin Hall B
3:00 Youth Investigator Award Finalists Symposium Grand Ballroom E & F
Panel Session 1 Grand Ballroom A & B
Panel Session 2 Grand Ballroom C & D
5:00 Vendor’s Perspective Grand Ballroom E & F
6:00 Poster Session M2 “Algorithms and Source Estimation” Franklin Hall B
7:30 End of Day

Tuesday, August 28, 2018

Categorical Course – FUNCTIONAL MAPPING

7:30 AM Oscillations Dynamics of Motor Control
T. Wilson, Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
8:00 – 8:30 Mapping and Decoding Brain Function
M. Hirata, M.D., Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
8:00 Breakfast for Registrants Franklin Hall B
9:00 Plenary 2: New developments in optically pumped magnetometry
Dr Barnes of London, UK
Grand Ballroom E & F
11:00 Coffee Break Franklin Hall B
11:30 Keynote Speaker – Patricia K. Kuhl, PhD Grand Ballroom E & F
12:30 – 1:30 PM Lunch on your own
1:30 Poster Session T1 “Sensory Systems & Motor #1” Franklin Hall B
3:00 Proffered Abstract Grand Ballroom E & F
Panel Session 3 Grand Ballroom A & B
Panel Session 4 Grand Ballroom C & D
5:00 Break
5:30 – 6:30 Poster Session T2 “Resting state #2, Sensory #2 and Clinical” Franklin Hall B
7:30 – 9:30 Gala – Philadelphia Museum of Art

Wednesday, August 29, 2018

Categorical Coure – ADVANCED METHODS AND NOVEL APPLICATIONS

7:30 AM Clinical use of MEG in the Memory Clinic and in MS
A. Hillebrand, Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
8:00 – 8:30 MEG in Clinical Pediatrics:
Developmental Considerations and Effect of Early Brain Lesions
P. Nevalainen, M.D., Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
8:00 Breakfast for Registrants Franklin Hall B
9:00 Plenary 3: Open Science
Dr Niso of Madrid, Spain
Grand Ballroom E & F
11:00 Coffee Break Franklin Hall B
11:30 Keynote Speaker – Stephanie R. Jones, PhD Grand Ballroom E & F
12:30 – 1:30 PM Lunch on your own
1:00 Business Meeting with James Zimmerman Prize
Award presentation & lecture 1:00 – 1:35pm
2:15 Poster Session W1 “Hardware” Franklin Hall B
3:00 Proffered Abstract Grand Ballroom E & F
Panel Session 5 Grand Ballroom A & B
Panel Session 6 Grand Ballroom C & D
5:00 Poster Session W2 “Higher Cognitive Processes” Franklin Hall B
6:30 End of Day

Thursday, August 30, 2018

Categorical Course – EMERGING CONCEPTS – CLINICAL MEG BEYOND DIAGNOSIS

7:30 AM Optically Pumped Magnetometry for MEG:
Towards Clinical Translation
M. Brookes, Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
8:00 – 8:30 Robust Oscillatory and Neurochemical Biomarkers in
Schizophrenia: Integrating MEG, MRS and Modelling
K. Singh, Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast for Registrants Franklin Hall B
9:00 Panel Session 7
Panel Session 8
Grand Ballroom E & F
Grand Ballroom A & B
Panel Session 9 Grand Ballroom C & D
11:00 Coffee Break Franklin Hall B
11:30 Panel Session 10
Panel Session 11
Grand Ballroom E & F
Grand Ballroom A & B
Panel Session 12 Grand Ballroom C & D
1:30 pm Closing Remarks Grand Ballroom E & F