12:30 – 5:30 PM Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
  Satellite Sessions
  10:00 - 5:00 PM Session A: Advances in BIomagnetic Signal Analysis
Dr Nagarajan from San Francisco and Dr Sekihara from Tokyo, Japan
Grand Ballroom E & F
 
   1:00 - 5:00 PM Session B: How to use optically pumped magnetometers
Dr Brookes, Nottingham, UK
Grand Ballroom A & B
 
   1:00 - 5:00 PM Session C: MEG North America
Dr Nugent, Washington DC, USA
Grand Ballroom C & D
 
  5:00 - 7:00 Welcome Reception Franklin Hall B
  5:30 Opening Ceremony Franklin Hall B
Categorical Course - EPILEPSY PRIMER
  7:00 am – 6:00 pm Registration Grand Ballroom Foyer
  7:30 AM Source Localization
C. Witton, Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom E & F
  8:30 - 9:00 What Type of Epilepsy Needs MEG?
H. Otsubo, M.D.
Grand Ballroom E & F
 
  8:00 Breakfast for Registrants Franklin Hall B
  9:00 Plenary 1:

Non sinusoidal and bursting oscillations in task and disease

Organizer:  Dr Woolrich of Oxford, UK

Speakers:

Cole / Voytek
Tal
Jones
Woolrich
Tinkhauser / Brown
Sitnikov / Salat

Grand Ballroom E & F
 
  11:00 Coffee Break Franklin Hall B
  11:30 Keynote Speaker - Matti Hamalainen, PhD Grand Ballroom E & F
  12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch on your own
International Advisory Board (IAB) Meeting

Boardroom (closed)
 
  1:30 Poster session M1: “Resting state / functional connectivity #1 Franklin Hall B
  3:00 Youth Investigator Award Finalists Symposium Grand Ballroom E & F
  3:00 Panel Session 1:

Optimising spatial resolution for EEG/MEG connectivity and pattern information analyses

Organizer:  Hauk, Palva M., Palva, S.

Speakers:  

Stenroos / Hauk
Farahibozorg / Henson / Hauk
Palva M / Wang / Palva S
Khan / Hamalainen
Meyer / Barnes

Grand Ballroom A & B
Panel Session 2:

Advanced MEG/EEG source analysis in epilepsy

Organizer:  Rampp, Wolters

Speakers:  

Vorwerk
Hamid
Aydin
Antonakakis

Grand Ballroom C & D
 
  5:00 Vendor's Perspective Grand Ballroom E & F
  6:00 Poster Session M2 “Algorithms and Source Estimation” Franklin Hall B
  7:30 End of Day
Categorical Course - FUNCTIONAL MAPPING
  7:30 AM Oscillations Dynamics of Motor Control
T. Wilson, Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
 
  8:00 – 8:30 Mapping and Decoding Brain Function
M. Hirata, M.D., Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
 
  8:00 Breakfast for Registrants Franklin Hall B
  9:00 Plenary 2: New developments in optically pumped magnetometry
Dr Barnes of London, UK
Grand Ballroom E & F
 
  11:00 Coffee Break Franklin Hall B
  11:30 Keynote Speaker - Patricia K. Kuhl, PhD Grand Ballroom E & F
  12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch on your own
  1:30 Poster Session T1 “Sensory Systems & Motor #1” Franklin Hall B
  3:00 Proffered Abstract Grand Ballroom E & F
  Panel Session 3 Grand Ballroom A & B
  Panel Session 4 Grand Ballroom C & D
 
  5:00 Break
  5:30 - 6:30 Poster Session T2 “Resting state #2, Sensory #2 and Clinical” Franklin Hall B
  7:30 - 9:30 Gala - Philadelphia Museum of Art
Categorical Coure - ADVANCED METHODS AND NOVEL APPLICATIONS
  7:30 AM Clinical use of MEG in the Memory Clinic and in MS
A. Hillebrand, Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
 
  8:00 - 8:30 MEG in Clinical Pediatrics: Developmental Considerations and Effect of Early Brain Lesions
P. Nevalainen, M.D., Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
 
  8:00 Breakfast for Registrants Franklin Hall B
   9:00 Plenary 3: Open Science
Dr Niso of Madrid, Spain
Grand Ballroom E & F
 
  11:00 Coffee Break Franklin Hall B
  11:30 Keynote Speaker - Stephanie R. Jones, PhD Grand Ballroom E & F
  12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch on your own
  1:00 Business Meeting with James Zimmerman Prize Award presentation & lecture 1:00 - 1:35pm
  2:15 Poster Session W1 “Hardware” Franklin Hall B
  3:00 Proffered Abstract Grand Ballroom E & F
  Panel Session 5 Grand Ballroom A & B
  Panel Session 6 Grand Ballroom C & D
 
  5:00 Poster Session W2 “Higher Cognitive Processes” Franklin Hall B
  6:30 End of Day
Categorical Course - EMERGING CONCEPTS - CLINICAL MEG BEYOND DIAGNOSIS
  7:30 AM Optically Pumped Magnetometry for MEG: Towards Clinical Translation
M. Brookes, Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
 
  8:00 - 8:30 Robust Oscillatory and Neurochemical Biomarkers in Schizophrenia: Integrating MEG, MRS and Modelling
K. Singh, Ph.D.
Grand Ballroom
 
  8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast for Registrants Franklin Hall B
  9:00 Panel Session 7
Panel Session 8
Grand Ballroom E & F
Grand Ballroom A & B
  Panel Session 9 Grand Ballroom C & D
 
  11:00 Coffee Break Franklin Hall B
  11:30 Panel Session 10
Panel Session 11
Grand Ballroom E & F
Grand Ballroom A & B
  Panel Session 12 Grand Ballroom C & D
 
  1:30 pm Closing Remarks Grand Ballroom E & F